GDPR

Privacy Policy

simplify.art as the responsible operator of the website www.simplify.art and as the “controller” according to the European General Data Protection Regulation and the Amendment of the Austrian Data Protection Act 2018 takes the protection of personal data very seriously. simplify.art hereby informs the user about the processing of personal data and their rights according to applicable data protection legislation in relation thereto. The way simplify.art processes data is determined by the respective products and services selected by the individual user.

Controller according to the European General Data Protection Regulation:

simplify.art GmbH
Kundmanngasse 13
1030 Vienna
contact@simplify.art

simplify.art keeps personal data confidential and treats them in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation, the Austrian Data Protection Act 2018 and this Privacy Policy.

Using our app/website and our services is possible to a certain extent without providing personal data. It is at the user’s discretion to disclose personal data (name, address, email address) we might ask for on our website or on other documents. simplify.art only processes those personal data the user discloses in course of the registration process (email address, password, name and payment information [if applicable]).

Legal Basis for Data Processing

simplify.art processes personal data in relation to contract performance (Art 6 par. 1b GDPR), the user’s express consent/registration (Art 6 par. 1a GDPR) and to comply with legal obligations (Art 6 par. 1c), if applicable. In addition, we process data, if this is necessary for purposes of legitimate interests (Art 6 par. 1f GDPR) relating to advertising, market research and surveys, unless the user has exercised their right to object according to Art 21 GDPR.`

Data Use and Data Transfer

Within simplify.art IT solutions OG, data will only be shared with those employees or consultants who have a verifiable need to know these data in order to be able to fulfil the contractual or legal obligations or comply with legitimate interests. Data may be shared with our processors and our distribution partners to the extent necessary for fulfilling their respective contractual obligations. All processors and distribution partners are contractually obliged to keep personal data confidential and process them only to the extent agreed upon. Transferring data to another country (excluding to those providers mentioned below) or to an International Organisation is not permitted. Data will not be used for automated decision-making.

However, the app may generate push notifications to display app-related information directly on the terminal device. For this purpose, the push notification system of the user’s operating system will be used. It cannot be guaranteed that the operating system provider of a terminal device does not get access to these data and transfer them to a third country. Please note that disabling the option to receive push notifications may limit the performance of certain services.

After having obtained the user’s express consent, we may use the data listed below for marketing purposes and sending newsletter regarding our products and services. The user can object this use of data at all times by sending an email to contact@simplify.art.

We will save the following data when our app / website are used:

  • email address
  • password (as defined by the user)
  • name
  • payment information

Data transfer on the internet (e.g. communicating via email) may imply certain security risks. For this reason, simplify.art cannot guarantee full protection of the user’s data against third party access. However, we have adopted a wide range of security measures to protect data against wilful or random misuse, loss, destruction or access by an unauthorised person. Our security measures are regularly evaluted and updated.`

Processors

Our processors (providers, IT service providers, telecommunication providers, tax accountans, law firms), cooperation and distribution partners may get access to user data, if these data are necessary to fulfil their respective contractual obligations. All processors, cooperation and distribution partners are obliged to keep user data confidential and process them only to the extent agreed upon.

If provided by law, authorities and official institutions may receive personal data as well.

Period for which Data will be stored

simplify.art will store personal data for the period of the business relationship and such additional time as is legally foreseen to comply with documentation obligations. Such obligations may arise from the Austrian Commercial Code, the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code and the Austrian Civil Code.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies. These are small files which are stored on a user’s device (computer, smartphone, etc.) and which are designed to hold data specific to a particular device. Cookies do not present a threat to the user’s device and do not contain viruses. On the one hand, they contribute to the usability of websites (e.g. by saving login data), on the other hand, they collect statistical data regarding the use of websites and are able to analyse them for optimisation purposes. Users can decide, whether they accept the use of cookies or not. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session-cookies”. They will automatically be deleted upon the end of the user’s visit on our website. Other cookies will be stored on the user’s device until they are deleted. These cookies enable us to recognise the user’s browser at their next visit. By modifying the browser settings, the user can receive notifications about the use of cookies, allow cookies only in certain cases, disable the use of cookies for all or certain cases and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. In case cookies are deactivated, the functionality of the app/website may be limited.

The user guarantees to be entitled to upload and share the information it saves in the app or on the website (images, photos, logos, texts, etc.), respectively, that the uploaded content is free from any third party rights. The user shall indemnify and hold simplify.art harmless of any third party claims related thereto.`

Server Logfiles

The technical provider we cooperate with is Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestraße 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany. It collects and automatically saves information which the user’s browser automatically transfers to us through so-called server logfiles, such as:

  • browser type, browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL (website previously visited)
  • host name resp. IP-address of the computer accessing the site
  • time of server request

These data cannot be attributed to a specific person and will not be combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to examine these data, if there is an indication for an unlawful data use. simplify.art also reserves the right to change the technical provider and/or server.`

Integration of Services and Contents of Third Parties

simplify.art may provide content of third parties like Google-Maps or other charts generated by third parties on our website. This implies that the providers of those contents (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”) will know the IP address of the user. Otherwise, those contents could not be sent to the user’s browser. The IP address is therefore necessary to display all content accurately. We are committed to only integrate content of providers who use the IP address only to deliver the content required in a specific case. However, we cannot control whether the third party provider uses the IP address for statistical purposes. If we become aware of such use, we will inform the user about it.

Privacy Policy for the Use of Stripe

This website uses the service of the payment provider Stripe, Inc., 185 Berry Street, Suite 550 San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Find more information about the processing of user data in Stripe’s privacy policy available at https://stripe.com/at/privacy.

Privacy Policy for the Use of Goolge Analytics

Our app uses features of Google Analytics. The provider of these services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files which are stored on the user’s computer and which facilitate analyzing the use of the website. Information about the use of a website generated by cookies is usually transferred to and served on a Google server in the US. Please find more information on the processing of user data in Google’s privacy policy available at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

By adjusting the browser software settings, the user can disable the use of cookies. However, this may limit the functionality of our website. The user can also disable the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of user data when visiting the website again: Deactivate Google Analytics

We have entered into a contract with Google regarding the processing of data and we are dedicated to fully comply with the strict regulations of data protection authorities with respect to the use of Goolge Analytics.

IP anonymisation

We use the function “IP-anonymisation” on this website. When a user of Analytics requests IP address anonymisation, the IP address will be abbreviated by Google and displayed in this way within all member states of the European Union or other members of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. As requested by the operator of this website, Google will use this data to evaluate the use of this website, to produce reports regarding website activity and other services linked to the use of the internet in connection with the service provided. Google will not combine the IP address transferred by Google Analytics with other data. By using this website, the user agrees to the processing of data collected by Google as described above.

Privacy Policy for the implementation of Facebook-plugins (Like or Share Buttons)

Our services integrate Facebook plugins provided by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook plugins can be identified by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our website. Please find an overview of these plugins at: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When the user clicks on a plugin, a direct connection between their browser and the Facebook server will be established. Facebook will be notified that the user visited our site with their respective IP-address. If the user clicks on the “Like” button on our site, while they are logged in on Facebook, the user can share our content on their Facebook site. In this way, Facebook can link the visit of our site to the user’s Facebook account. As the provider of the website we do not have any knowledge of the content of transmitted data and how they are used by Facebook. More information on the privacy policy of Facebook is available at: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php If the user does not want Facebook to link their visit on the simplify.art website to their Facebook account, the user has to log off Facebook before visiting simplify.art.

Privacy Policy for the use of Instagram

In our service we allow functions of Instragram to be embedded. The functions are provided by Instragram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If the user is logged in on Instagram, they can share content they save in their simplify.art app directly on their Instagram timeline. Instagram can link the two user accounts of Instagram and simplify.art. As the provider of the website we do not have any knowledge of the content of transmitted data and how they are used by Instagram. More information on the privacy policy of Instagram is available at: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Right of Access, Right to Rectification, Erasure and Restriction of Processing

The user is entitled to obtain from the controller confirmation about personal data that have been processed, the source of these data, the recipients of personal data, if any, and the purpose of data processing. The user has a right of access, right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing. The user also has the right to object the processing of personal data and a right to data portability. There is no obligation to agree to the processing of data, which are not necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or which do not need to be provided mandatorily by law. In case of any questions regarding user’s rights in relation to data protection, please send an email to contact@simplify.art. The user also has the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

Adjustment of these Terms and Conditions

These terms can be adjusted at any time and will be updated and made available at www.simplify.art/gdpr.